Who's Who

Executive Committee

Mike Felton

VICE CHAIRMAN TV Sound Supervisor (Freelance)

More...

Emma Penny

TV Sound Supervisor

More...

Simon Clark

Sound Recordist and lecturer (Freelance)

More...

Nadine Richardson

Sound Recordist (Freelance)

More...

Malcolm Johnson

SECRETARIAT Consultant

More...

Louise Willcox

TV Sound Supervisor (Freelance)

More...

Colin Macnab

TV Sound Supervisor (Freelance)

More...

Bob Conduct

SECRETARY Consultant (Freelance)

More...

Julian Gough

TV Sound Supervisor (Freelance)

More...

Simon Bishop

CHAIRMAN Sound Recordist (Freelance)

More...

Chris Woolf

Consultant (Freelance)

More...

Keith Graham

MEMBERSHIP Radio drama mixer (BBC)

More...

Rupert Flindt

Music mixer and lecturer (Freelance)

More...

Gary Clarke

TV Sound Supervisor (Freelance)

More...

John Willett

Music recordist (Freelance)

More...

Gary Clarke

TV Sound Supervisor (Freelance)

More...

Rupert Flindt

Music mixer and lecturer (Freelance)

More...

Bob Conduct

SECRETARY Consultant (Freelance)

More...

Chris Woolf

Consultant (Freelance)

More...

Simon Bishop

CHAIRMAN Sound Recordist (Freelance)

More...

Malcolm Johnson

SECRETARIAT Consultant

More...

Colin Macnab

TV Sound Supervisor (Freelance)

More...

John Willett

Music recordist (Freelance)

More...

Emma Penny

TV Sound Supervisor

More...

Nadine Richardson

Sound Recordist (Freelance)

More...

Julian Gough

TV Sound Supervisor (Freelance)

More...

Louise Willcox

TV Sound Supervisor (Freelance)

More...

Mike Felton

VICE CHAIRMAN TV Sound Supervisor (Freelance)

More...

Keith Graham

MEMBERSHIP Radio drama mixer (BBC)

More...

Simon Clark

Sound Recordist and lecturer (Freelance)

More...

IPS Fellows

FELLOWSHIP of the Institute ('FIPS') can be awarded at the discretion of the Executive Committee following nominations from members (including existing Fellows).

To qualify for consideration for Fellowship of the Institute, a person must be:

"Operationally outstanding in their area and/or have performed a long, honourable and highly regarded service to the IPS and/or to Professional Sound"

Chris Woolf

Chris Woolf

Chris began as a Technical Operator with the BBC, when 600 ohm resistors were mandatory, and “digital” meant counting on your fingers.

More...
Mick Sawaguchi

Mick Sawaguchi

Mick (Masaki) Sawaguchi graduated in 1971 in electronics from the Chiba Institute of Technology in Tokyo and joined NHK

More...
Hugh Barker

Hugh Barker

Hugh joined the BBC in 1954 and became a TV sound supervisor, renowned in the LE field.

More...
Ray Dolby

Ray Dolby

Ray Dolby was mainly responsible for the development of the electronic aspects of the Ampex videotape recording system in the early 1950s.

More...
Graham Haines

Graham Haines

Graham joined the BBC from university and moved into BBC TV Outside Broadcasts in 1964, quickly establishing an…

More...
Vivienne Dyer

Vivienne Dyer

Vivienne Dyer began working at Rycote in 1985 when the company was run by its founder, John Gozzard and a mere handful of employees.

More...
Adrian Kerridge

Adrian Kerridge

When he retired as chairman of the Lansdowne group of studios in may 2010 Adrian had been 58 years in the business

More...
Harold Kutscherauer

Harold Kutscherauer

A sound supervisor in BBC Radio outside broadcasts. Always known as “Kutsch”, Harold was…

More...
Ron Godwyn

Ron Godwyn

After a long career in the recording industry Ron became the original editor of the Institute’s journal Line Up.

More...
David Meares

David Meares

David Meares graduated from Salford University and joined the BBC’s Research Department in 1968.

More...